Skip to content

01782 26 24 24

DATA PROTECTION PRIVACY NOTICE

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about you. When we do so we are subject to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

Key terms

It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this policy:

 

We, us, our –

Dicksons Solicitors Limited and also trading as Dicksons

 

Personal data –

Any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual

 

Special category personal data – 

 

 

Personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership

Genetic and biometric data (when processed to uniquely identify an individual)

Data concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation

 

Data subject –

The individual who the personal data relates to

 

 

Personal data we collect about you

The table below sets out the personal data we will or may collect in the course of providing legal services. This may include special category personal data.

 

Personal data we will collect 
Personal data we may collect depending on why you have instructed us

Your name, address, and telephone number –

Information to enable us to check and verify your identity, e.g., your date of birth or passport details

Electronic contact details, e.g., your email address and mobile phone number

Information relating to the matter in which you are seeking our advice or representation

Your financial details so far as relevant to your instructions, e.g., the source of your funds if you are instructing on a purchase transaction

Your National Insurance and tax details

Your bank and/or building society details

Details of your professional online presence, e.g., LinkedIn profile

Details of your spouse/partner and dependants or other family members, e.g., if you instruct us on a family matter or a will

Your employment status and details including salary and benefits, e.g., if you instruct us on matter related to your employment or in which your employment status or income is relevant.

Information to enable us to undertake a credit or other financial checks on you

Your nationality and immigration status and information from related documents, such as your passport or other identification, and immigration information, e.g., if you instruct us on an immigration matter.

Details of your pension arrangements, e.g., if you instruct us on a pension matter or in relation to financial arrangements following breakdown of a relationship

Your employment records including, where relevant, records relating to sickness and attendance, performance, disciplinary, conduct and grievances, e.g., if you instruct us on matter related to your employment or in which your employment records are relevant.

Your medical records, e.g., if we are acting for you in a personal injury claim.

 

We collect and use this personal data to provide legal services. If you do not provide personal data we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing those services.

 

How your personal data is collected

We collect most of this information from you. However, we may also collect information:

from publicly accessible sources, e.g., Companies House or HM Land Registry;

directly from a third party, e.g.:

credit reference agencies;

sanctions screening providers;

the other party in a matter or their representatives;

from a third party with your consent, e.g.:

your bank or building society, another financial institution or advisor;

consultants and other professionals we may engage in relation to your matter;

your employer and/or trade union, professional body, or pension administrators;

your doctors, medical and occupational health professionals;

            via our website—our website host uses cookies on our website (for more information on cookies, please see our website www.dicksonssolicitors.co.uk)

            via our information technology (IT) systems, e.g.:

via our case management, document management and time recording systems;

 

How and why we use personal data

Under data protection law, we can only use personal data if we have a proper reason, e.g.:

            where you have given consent;

            to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

            for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract; or

            for our legitimate interests or those of a third party.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use personal data, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests. We will carry out an assessment when relying on legitimate interests, to balance our interests against your own.

The table below explains what we use your personal data for and why:

What we use personal data for
Our reasons
 

Providing legal services to our clients

To perform our contract with you or to take steps at our client’s request before entering into a contract

 

Preventing and detecting fraud against you or us

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e., to minimise fraud that could be damaging for you and/or us

 

Conducting checks to identify our clients and verify their identity

Screening for financial and other sanctions or embargoes

Other activities necessary to comply with professional, legal, and regulatory obligations that apply to our business, e.g., under health and safety law or rules issued by our professional regulator

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

 

Gathering and providing information required by or relating to audits, enquiries, or investigations by regulatory bodies

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

 

Ensuring business policies are adhered to, e.g., policies covering security and internet use

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e., to make sure we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver the best service to you

 

Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training, and quality control

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e., to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you at the best price

 

Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e., to protect our intellectual property and other commercially valuable information

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

 

Statistical analysis to help us manage our practice, e.g., in relation to our financial performance, client base, work type or other efficiency measures

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e., to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you at the best price

 

Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systems

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e., to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for us and for you and/or us

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

 

Updating client records

To perform our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g., making sure that we can keep in touch with our clients about existing and new services

 

Statutory returns

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

 

Ensuring safe working practices, staff administration and assessments

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g., to make sure we are following our own internal procedures and working efficiently so we can deliver the best service to you

 

 

Marketing our services to:

—existing and former clients;

—third parties who have previously expressed an interest in our services;

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e., to promote our business to existing and former clients

 

Credit reference checks via external credit reference agencies

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e., for credit control and to ensure our clients are likely to be able to pay for our services

 

External audits and quality checks, e.g., for SQM accreditation and the audit of

our accounts

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e., to maintain our accreditations so we can demonstrate we operate at the highest standards

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

 

 

Where we process special category personal data, we will also ensure we are permitted to do so under data protection laws, e.g.:

we have your explicit consent;

the processing is necessary to protect your (or someone else’s) vital interests where you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent; or

the processing is necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims—this includes using special category personal data, where necessary, for:

actual or prospective court proceedings;

obtaining legal advice; or

establishing, exercising, or defending legal rights in any other way.

 

Marketing

We may use your personal data to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone, or post) about legal developments that might be of interest to you and/or information about our services, including exclusive offers, promotions, or new services.

We have a legitimate interest in using your personal data for promotional purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal data’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you marketing information. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by contacting us at enquiries@dicksonssolicitors.co.uk;

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you ask us to provide further services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never sell or share it with other firms for marketing purposes.

 

Who we share your personal data with:

We routinely share personal data with:

professional advisers who we instruct on your behalf or refer you to, e.g., barristers, medical professionals, accountants, tax advisors or other experts;

other third parties where necessary to carry out your instructions, e.g., your mortgage provider or HM Land Registry in the case of a property transaction or Companies House;

credit reference agencies;

our insurers and brokers;

external auditors, e.g., in relation to SQM accreditation and the audit of our accounts;

our bank;

external service suppliers, representatives, and agents that we use to make our business more efficient, e.g., typing services, IT support, marketing agencies, document collation or analysis suppliers;

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal data to provide services to us and to you.

We may also need to:

share personal data with external auditors, e.g., in relation to SQM accreditation and the audit of our accounts;

disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

share some personal data with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a restructuring—usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible, however, the recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

If you would like more information about who we share our data with and why, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

We will not share your personal data with any other third party.

 

Where your personal data is held

Personal data may be held at our offices and those of our service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see ‘Who we share your personal data with’).

 

How long your personal data will be kept

We will keep your personal data while we are providing services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal data for as long as is necessary:

to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;

to show that we treated you fairly;

to keep records required by law

We will not keep your data for longer than necessary. Different retention periods apply for different types of data. Further details on this are available in our Terms of Business

When it is no longer necessary to keep your personal data, we will delete or anonymise it.

 

Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access

The right to be provided with a copy of your personal data

 

Rectification

The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data

 

Erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten)

The right to require us to delete your personal data—in certain situations

 

Restriction of processing

The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal data—in certain situations, e.g., if you contest the accuracy of the data

 

Data portability

The right to receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations

 

To object

 

 

The right to object:

—at any time to your personal data being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);

—in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data, e.g., processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

 

Not to be subject to automated individual decision making

 The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal   effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

 

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below) or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation here For the public | ICO

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

email, call or write to us—see below: ‘How to contact us’; and

provide enough information to identify yourself (e.g., your full name, address and client or matter reference number) and any additional identity information we may reasonably request from you;

let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

 

Keeping your personal data secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

How to complain

Please contact us if you have any query or concern about our use of your information (see below ‘How to contact us’). We hope we will be able to resolve any issues you may have.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner. The Information Commissioner may be contacted at Make a complaint | ICO or by telephone: 0303 123 1113.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time.

 

How to contact us

Individuals in the UK

You can contact us by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you, to exercise a right under data protection law or to make a complaint.

Our contact details are shown below:

Our contact details

 

30-36 Cheapside, Hanley

Stoke on Trent, ST1 1HQ

enquiries@dicksonssolicitors.co.uk

01782 262424

 

 

OUR AREAS

Dicksons Solicitors offer a wide range of legal services with competitive fee structures tailored to your individual needs. Dicksons Solicitors also hold a contract with the Legal Aid Agency.

Please click on the services below for more information.